Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�

2. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.





Are all the values within specifications?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.�

3. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Power Relay Test.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.�

4. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.�

5. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 15.

6. Disconnect the jumper wire.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.�

9. Set the A/C button OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

13. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 13 to body ground with a jumper wire.





14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C compressor click?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.�

15. Disconnect the jumper wire.

16. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.

17. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and A/C compressor clutch 1P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil Testing and Inspection. Repair as needed.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.�