Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Rear Control Panel Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting




Rear Control Panel Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck.�

2. Disconnect the rear control panel 5P connector.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between rear control panel 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear control panel.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check for continuity between rear control panel 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the rear control panel and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G504.�

7. Substitute a known-good rear control panel.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Press and hold the OFF button. While holding the OFF button, press the rear window defogger button five times within 10 seconds. Release the OFF button. All the LCD segments should blink three times.

Do the LCD segments blink?

YES -

Check for communication circuit DTCs (with rear climate control) How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System, (without rear climate control) How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System.�

NO -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at the rear control panel 5P connector. If connections are good, substitute a known-good rear control panel and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original rear control panel.�