Steering Column Lock: Testing and Inspection
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repair or servicing.
1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
3. Disconnect the steering lock assembly 6P connector.
4. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly Service and Repair.�
5. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
7. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector A/T Shift Lever Removal.
9. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Perform the Park Pin Switch Test Park Pin Switch Test. If the switch is OK, go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground (G403).�
11. Move the shift lever out of P.
12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P).
13. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.
14. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 27 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Perform the Transmission Range Switch Test Transmission Range Switch Test. If the switch is OK, substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and retest.�
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and body ground (G101).�