Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
NOTE:
*If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
*Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '09-11 models.
*Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '12 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 21.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
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NO -
*if the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
*if the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
*if the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 9.
*if the HDS does not communicate with the VTM-4 system, go to step 11.
*if the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 13.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information.
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7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the VSA symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, VSA indicator do not go off.
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9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored.
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11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VTM-4 LOCK indicator.
Does the VTM-4 LOCK indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Go to the VTM-4 symptom troubleshooting for VTM-4 LOCK indicator comes on when the ignition switch is turned ON (II) and does not go off.
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13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
14. Check the gauge display.
Is Error 2 indicated?
YES -
Check for B-CAN system DTCs.
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NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, and wait at least 3 minutes before starting work.
16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
17. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 19.
18. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
SRS unit connector A (28P)*1/(39P)*2
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P)
Audio unit connector A (24P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
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NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the VTM-4 control unit, or the audio unit.
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19. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between body ground and the following connector terminals, with all listed control units disconnected.
Connector Terminal
SRS unit A (28P)*1/(39P)*2 No. 24*1/No. 18*2(LT BLU)
VSA modulator-control unit 46 PNo. 15 (LT BLU)
TPMS control unit B (20P) No. 9 (LT BLU)
VTM-4 control unit A (22P) No. 18 (LT BLU)
Audio unit A (24P) No. 3 (LT BLU)
Under-dash fuse/relay box P (30P) No. 6 (LT BLU)
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -
Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
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NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
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21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS.
Is DTC 1178 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
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25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G402).
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26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.
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31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
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NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.
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32. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle ?
YES -
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.
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NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Check the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (60 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 35.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (60 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (60 A) fuse.
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35. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 42.
NO -
Go to step 36.
36. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
37. Remove the left kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
38. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
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NO -
Go to step 39.
39. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
PGM-FI main relay 2
PCM connector B (49P)
Each injector 2P connector
CMP sensor 3P connector
CKP sensor A/B 6P connector
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connector is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when it was disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
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NO -
Go to step 40.
40. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
PGM-FI main relay 2
PCM connector B (49P)
Injectors
CMP sensor
CKP sensor A/B
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
MAF sensor/IAT sensor
41. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
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NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.
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42. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 55.
NO -
Go to step 43.
43. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
44. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
45. Test PGM-FI main relay 2.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 46.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
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46. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 47.
NO -
Go to step 50.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
49. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2, or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit-receiver. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
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NO -
Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
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50. Remove the rear seat.
51. Remove the access panel from the floor, then disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
52. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
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NO -
Go to step 53.
53. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (A).
54. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A)fuse.
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NO -
Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP(15 A) fuse.
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55. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
56. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
57. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
58. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 59.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).
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59. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 65.
NO -
Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
62. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 63.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1. If the wire harness is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
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63. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
64. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Test PGM-FI main relay 1. If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
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NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM (A6).
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65. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
66. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
67. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 74.
NO -
Go to step 68.
68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
69. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
70. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
71. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 72.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.If the wire harness is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
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72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
73. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
74. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
75
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM (B3).
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75. Test PGM-FI main relay 1.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -
Go to step 76.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
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76. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P), and C (49P).
77. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
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NO -
Repair an open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101).
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