Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Steering Column Lock: Testing and Inspection




Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or service.

1. Make sure the shift lever is in P and set the parking brake.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

3. Remove the steering column covers.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.

5. Disconnect the steering lock assembly 6P connector.

6. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0)?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly Service and Repair.�

7. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).

9. Check for continuity between the steering lock assembly 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 6P connector, and disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).

11. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and the MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P.

13. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not move the shift lever button.





Is there continuity when the shift lever is out of P and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Replace the park pin switch Service and Repair.�

14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between the under-dash fuse/relay box P (30P) connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there about 0 V when the shift lever is in P, and voltage when the shift lever shifts out of P?

YES -

Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box, and recheck.�

NO -

- If there is about 0V all the time, repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16, the transmission range switch, and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
- If there is voltage all the time, repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch terminal No. 7 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P terminal No. 16, or between the transmission range switch terminal No. 6 and G101, or there is an open in the transmission range switch.�