A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for A/T DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.
6. Remove the steering column covers Steering Column Removal/Installation, and lower the steering column.
7. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
10. Shift the shift lever into P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
11. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 13.
12. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6. The shift lever must be in P.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.�
NO -
Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Service and Repair.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.�
17. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair faulty brake light circuit.�
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.�
22. Connect PCM connector A (49P).
23. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector.�
NO -
Go to step 30.
30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector.�
31. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).�
32. Test the transmission range switch Transmission Range Switch Test.
Is the transmission range switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.�
33. Check the APP SENSOR A in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the accelerator pedal position sensor voltage APSA about 0.5 V, and APSB about 0.25 V?
YES -
Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.�
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�