Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0107

DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (30 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9 V indicated?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




6. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 7.




7. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals C7 and C19.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C19) and the MAP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM it it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

8. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

IS about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg), or 0.5 V or less indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).




11. Check for continuity between MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES -
- Go to step 12 (CVT model).
- Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C17) and the MAP sensor (M/T model).

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

12. Disconnect TCM connector B (22P).




13. Check for continue between MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C17), the TCM (B2), and the MAP sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good TCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication go away, replace the original TCM.