P0108
DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 101 kPa (30 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9 V or more indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 101 kPa (30 in. Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9 V or more indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the MAP sensor.
8. Remove the jumper wire.
9. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Connect ECM connector terminals C7 and C17 with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
IS about 101 kPa (30 in.Hg, 760 mmHg), or 2.9 V or more indicated?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C17) and the MAP sensor.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).
16. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C7) and the MAP sensor.