Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0365

DTC P0365: CMP Sensor B (TDC 2) No Signal

NOTE:
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to 2004-2005 models.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to DTC P0365, P0369, (P1366)*, or (P1367)*

1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0340*, P0344*, P0365*, P0369* indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP (TDC 1) sensor A, CMP (TDC 2) sensor B*1 and the ECM.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect CMP (TDC 1) sensor A and CMP (TDC 2) sensor B*1 2P connectors.




6. At the sensor side, measure resistance between CMP (TDC) sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there 1,850 - 2,450 ohm at 68 °F (20 °C)?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace CMP (TDC 1) sensor A and/or CMP (TDC 2) sensor B.




7. At the sensor side, check for continuity to body ground on each terminal individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace CMP (TDC 1) sensor A and/or CMP (TDC 2) sensor B*1.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Reconnect CMP (TDC 1) sensor A and CMP (TDC 2) sensor B*1 2P connectors.
9. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).




10. Measure resistance between ECM connector terminals C20 and C21 (C29 and C30).

Is there 1,850 - 2,450 ohm?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open or short in the faulty sensor wire(s).




11. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal C20 (C29) individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the faulty sensor wire(s).

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.