Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0563

DTC P0563: ECM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage

1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0563 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the No.7 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).




8. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A8 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Remove the glove box.
10. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (IGP).




11. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A8 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (IGP).

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (IGP).

12. Reconnect ECM connector A (32P).




13. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A8 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

14. Disconnect ECM connector B (25P).




15. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals B1 and B9 individually.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

16. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (IGP).




17. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals B1 and B9 individually.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the ECM (B1, B9) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (IGP).

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (IGP).