P0A27
DTC 46 (P0A27, P1443): High Voltage Contactor/Bypass Contactor Stays Activated1. Reset the MCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC 46 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-intermittent failure, systems OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the DC-DC converter and at the MCM.
5. Watch the charging system indicator.
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
6. Check for an open in the 30 A fuse or the harness on the junction board.
Are the fuse and the harness OK?
YES-Replace the DC-DC converter.
NO-Replace the battery module.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Turn the battery module switch OFF, and wait 5 minutes.
9. Remove the IPU lid.
10. Turn the battery module switch ON, and measure voltage at the battery module junction terminals.
Is there 100 V or more?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 12.
11. Disconnect the junction board 16P connector.
Does the voltage drop rapidly below 100 V within 30 seconds?
YES-Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
NO-Replace the battery module.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for 1 minute.
14. Measure voltage at the battery module junction terminals.
Is there 100 V or more?
YES-Replace the DC-DC converter.
NO-Replace the MPI module.