DTC 16
DTC 16: Wheel Sensor (Electrical Noise/Intermittent Interruption)NOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h).
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and purser installation (see table). Measure pulser-to sensor clearance. Inspect the pursers for chipped or damaged teeth.
Are the wheel sensor and purser installed correctly?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or purser.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals of the ABS control unit 25P connector (see table).
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals of the ABS control unit 25P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
5. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (-) side and the (-) side of the wheel sensor.
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair short in wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.