Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0113

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about -4 degree F (-20 degree C) or less, or 5 V Indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermitent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.




5. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT with a scan tool or the HDS.

Is about -4 degree F( -20 degree C) or less, or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the Jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




11. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 12.




12. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal C25 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C25) and the IAT sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal IAT is indicated, replace the original ECM.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).




15. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.




16. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C18 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal IAT is indicated, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C18) and the IAT sensor.