DTC 22-30
DTC 22-30: Decreased Resistance in Passenger's Seat Belt TensionerSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead M 070AZ-SNA0400
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 22-30 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Diagnostic Strategies If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. DTC List - Supplemental Restraint System
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger's seat belt tensioner 2P connector from the SRS main harness (A).
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connector) and SRS simulator lead M to the SRS main harness.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 22-30 indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short in the passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the passenger's seat belt.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the driver's seat belt tensioner connector.
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.
12. Disconnect the SRS simulator lead from the SRS main harness.
13. Check resistance between the No. 3 and the No. 4 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.