Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 42-15

DTC 42-11, 42-12: No Signal from the Right Front Impact Sensor

DTC 42-15: Short to Ground or Short to Power/Open in Right Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 42-11, 42-12, or 42-15 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Diagnostic Strategies If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. DTC List - Supplemental Restraint System

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at connector C205.

Are the connections OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 42-11, 42-12, or 42-15 is still present, go to step 4.

4. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




5. Disconnect the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.




7. Check resistance between the No. 16 and No. 28 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Short in the right engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.




8. Check resistance between the No. 16 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 28 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.

9. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




11. Check for voltage between the No. 16 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 28 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the SRS simulator lead H to the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).




14. Check resistance between the No. 16 and No. 28 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the right front impact sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Poor connection at C205, faulty right engine compartment wire harness, or faulty SRS main harness. Inspect C205. If it is OK, replace the faulty harness.