Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

VSA Indicator Does Not Come on

VSA indicator does not come on
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the gauge assembly. Do not disconnect the gauge assembly connector A (22P) and connector B (30P).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between the gauge assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. 18 and body ground.
Is there less then 0.1 V?
YES - Do the self-diagnostic function troubleshooting for the gauge assembly.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and body ground (G501).

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the VSA indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check the ABS indicator bulb in the gauge assembly.
Is the bulb OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace the ABS indicator bulb.

12. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (30P).





13. Check for continuity between the gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.