Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC A2-1x

DTC A2-1x (A2-10 to A2-19, A2-1A to A2-1F): Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)

1. Check the No. 13(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 13 (10 A) fuse line; replace the dashboard wire harness. If the problem is still there, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.




5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition on.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector I (2P).




8. Check resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector I (2P) and the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0-1.0 ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector I (2P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.