Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 12-40

DTC 12-10: Open in Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-20: Increased Resistance in Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-40: Open in Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

DTC 12-50: Increased Resistance in Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-SZ30100

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-10, 12-20, 12-40, or 12-50 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.




4. Disconnect the passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the SRS main harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 ohms connectors) and SRS simulator lead F to the SRS main harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 12-10, 12-20, 12-40, or 12-50 indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the passenger's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the SRS main harness 4P connector.




12. Check resistance between the terminals of the SRS simulator leads. There should be 1 ohm or less.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.