DTC 91-30
DTC 91-10, 91-30: Internal Failure of the SRS Unit or Short to Ground in SRS Indicator Circuit1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (III), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 91-10 or 91-30 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
5. Remove the gauge assembly. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P) from the gauge assembly.
6. Check resistance between the No. 11 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness or dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.
7. Reconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Install a jumper wire between the No. 9 terminal of the gauge assembly connector A (22P) and the No. 19 terminal of the gauge assembly connector B (30P). The SRS indicator should go off.
Does the SRS indicator go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS indicator circuit of the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.