Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC A1-10

DTC A1-10: Faulty Power Supply (VA Line)

1. Check the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 2 (15 A) fuse circuit (SRS main harness).

2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.




5. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition is on.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (2P).




8. Check resistance between the No. 2 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (2P) and the No. 17 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector A (2P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Open in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.