DTC 14
DTC 14: Torque Sensor (Resistance)1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel fully to the left, and hold it in that position for 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 14 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector and EPS control unit connector B (14P).
6. Check for continuity between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No.2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the BLU/RED and PNK wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the WHT/GRN and BLU/RED wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short between the WHT/GRN and PNK wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. On the sensor side, check for resistance between the torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between terminal No. 2 and No. 3.
Is the resistance between 12 - 14 Ohms (at 68°F, 20°C)?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the torque sensor.
10. Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector B (14P) and torque sensor 3P connector terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - The EPS system is OK at this time. Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the appropriate torque sensor circuit between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor.