Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE: Before you begin, make sure the HDS and its DLC cable are working properly.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 19.
4. Check the Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay ON?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay ON?
YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system check.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information. Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
15. Check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 17.
16. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- EPS control unit (14P) connector
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver (7P) connector
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit (47P) connector
- Gauge assembly A (22P) connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (DIAG-H) and the EPS control unit or the immobilizer control unit-receiver or the DLC (K-line) and the gauge assembly, the SRS unit, and the VSA modulator-control unit.
17. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the control unit that does not communicated with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG H) and the appropriate connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
21. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
22. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is Mere battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC terminal (No. 4) and body ground (G451).
23. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
25. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
26. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
27. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
28. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (Ell) and DLC terminal No. 6.
29. Disconnect the jumper wire.
30. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
31. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
32. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection
NO - Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
34. Inspect the No. 42 IG1 MAIN (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 42 IG1 MAIN (40 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, Go to step 35.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 42 IG1 MAIN (40 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/ relay box. Also replace the No. 42 IG1 MAIN (40 A) fuse.
35. Inspect the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 42.
NO - Go to step 36.
36. Remove the blown No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
37. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
38. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 39.
39. Disconnect each of the components or the connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Replace the part that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.
40. Disconnect the all connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM connector A (31P)
- Injectors
- CMP sensor
- CKP sensor
41. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.
NO-Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse or the fuse.
42. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Go to step 43.
43. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
45. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
46. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO-Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
47. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
48. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, the ECM (E9), and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 49.
49. Remove the rear tray.
50. Remove the access panel from the floor.
51. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
52. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP fuse.
NO - Go to step 53.
53. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
54. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
55. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
56. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
57. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
58. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 59.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM (E9).
59. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 64.
NO - Go to step 61.
60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
61. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
62. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 63.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
63. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal E7.
Is there continuity?
YES-Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is OK, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM (E7).
64. Reconnect ECM connector E (31P).
65. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
66. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 73.
NO - Go to step 67.
67. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
68. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
69. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
70. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 71.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
71. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
72. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM (A2, A3).
73. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).
NO - Go to step 74.
74. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
75. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A21.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 81.
NO - Go to step 76.
76. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the MAP sensor.
NO - Go to step 77.
77. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
78. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
79. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
80. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A21) and the MAP sensor.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
81. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A20.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 89.
NO - Go to step 82.
82. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
83. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 84.
84. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
85. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
86. Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
87. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
88. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A20) and APP sensor A or output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
89. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Go to step 90.
90. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
91. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensor, one at time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 92.
92. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
93. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
94. Disconnect the connector from these sensor:
- Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B
95. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
96. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E5) and the FTP sensor or APP sensor B.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.