SRS indicator does not come on
SRS indicator does not come on ('06-07 Models)1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc.).
Do the other indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 8.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the gauge assembly. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A and B from the gauge assembly.
3. Check resistance between the No. 17 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness A or faulty body ground terminal (G501). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.
4. Check for voltage between the No. 19 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (30P) and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II). There should be 11 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
7. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 19 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (30P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A or in the SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 9 terminal of gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor connection at gauge assembly connector A (22P) and the gauge assembly; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness. If the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK, replace the faulty harness.
10. Replace the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse, then check to see if the indicators comes on.
Do the indicators come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Repair short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.