EPS Indicator Does Not Come on
EPS indicator does not come on1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the indicators in the gauge control module.
Do the SRS, side airbag cutoff, low oil pressure, and door/tailgate indicators come on?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Check the WARNING LAMP in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the EPS control unit.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect gauge control module connector C (40P).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
9. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the EPS control unit.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, then go to step 1 and recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 12.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse continues to blow, go to step 17.
12. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P).
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure voltage between gauge control module connector A (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Check for continuity between gauge control module A (20P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and body ground (G402).
17. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P) and EPS control unit connector D (28P). Make sure the No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box is removed.
18. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 21.
19. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (6P).
20. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
21. Try a known-good gauge control module and reconnect all connectors. Install a new No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse no longer blows, replace gauge control module. If fuse blows again, try known-good EPS control unit and retest.