Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC 86

DTC 86: F-CAN Communication

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - The system is OK at this time.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Intermittent failure; the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM connector (31P).
11. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
12. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 11 and No. 15 individually.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 11 and No. 15 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, and the ECM.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 11, No. 15 and ECM connector E (31P) terminals No. 11, No. 24 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the ECM.

18. Check for continuity between the steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2, No. 4 and body ground individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Trace and repair short to body ground on the CAN1-L or CAN1-H wires between the steering angle sensor, the ECM, and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse and the steering angle sensor.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 V or less?

YES - Replace the steering angle sensor.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and body ground (G401).