Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

VSA Activation Indicator Does Not GO Off, and No DTCs Are Stored

VSA activation indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Do the VSA neutral position memorization first, if the indicator remains on, proceed with this flow chart. Programming and Relearning

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA activation indicator.

Does the VSA activation indicator go off?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Check the VSA OFF switch.

Is the switch OK?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the VSA OFF switch.

4. Remove the gauge assembly.
5. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (30P).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Disconnect the VSA OFF switch 6P connector.
9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit.
11. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle.

Does the VSA activation indicator go off?

YES - Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and retest.