VSA Indicator Does Not Come on
VSA indicator does not come on1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the gauge assembly. Do not disconnect the gauge assembly connector A (22P) and connector B (30P).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between gauge assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. 18 and body ground.
Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES - Do the self-diagnostic function troubleshooting for the gauge assembly.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and body ground (G501).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the VSA indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check the VSA indicator bulb in the gauge assembly.
Is the bulb OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace the VSA indicator bulb.
12. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (30P).
13. Check for continuity between gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.