VSA Indicator Does Not GO Off, and No DTCs Are Stored
VSA indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 48 (30 A) fuse in the main under hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Check for a short to body ground in the fuse circuit, then replace the fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.
3. Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Check for a short to body ground in the fuse circuit, then replace the fuse, and recheck.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
5. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 48 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Connect VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the VSA indicator go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Connect gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 14 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the VSA indicator go off?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the gauge assembly connector B (30P). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and retest.