Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T)
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, 4-door, SRS Component Location Index (4-Door) 2-door, SRS Component Location Index (2-Door) precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (20P).
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Remove the center console. Center Console Removal/Installation
8. Disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 4P connector, and disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (42P).
9. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not press the shift lever button.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in P and no continuity when shifted out of P?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the park pin switch. A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness/Park Pin Switch Replacement
11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 27 and body ground.
Is there about 0 V when the shift lever is in P, and voltage when the shift lever is moved out of P?
YES - Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck.
NO -
- If there is about 0 V all the time, repair a sort to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13, the transmission range switch, and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If there is voltage all the time, repair an open in the wire between the transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 27, or between the transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and G101, or faulty transmission range switch.