DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0365
DTC P0365 : CMP Sensor Circuit No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0365 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
2. Open wire check (IGP(TDC) line):
Open wire check (IGP(TDC) line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IGP(TDC) wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the IGP(TDC) wire between the CMP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
3. Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others):
Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.
4. Open wire check (LG line):
Open wire check (LG line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The LG wire is OK. Replace the CMP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LG wire between the CMP sensor and G101, then do the repair verification.
5. Shorted wire check (TDC line):
Shorted wire check (TDC line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the TDC wire between the ECM/PCM (C41) and the CMP sensor, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The TDC wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (TDC line):
Open wire check (TDC line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The TDC wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the TDC wire between the ECM/PCM (C41) and the CMP sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0365 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.