DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0335
DTC P0335 : CKP Sensor No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0335 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM.
2. Open wire check (IGP line):
Open wire check (IGP line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IGP wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the IGP wire between the CKP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.
3. Determine possible failure area (CRANK P line, LG2 line):
Determine possible failure area (CRANK P line, LG2 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.
4. Open wire check (LG2 line):
Open wire check (LG2 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The LG2 wire is OK. Replace the CKP sensor CKP Sensor Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LG2 wire between the CKP sensor and G101, then do the repair verification.
5. Shorted wire check (CRANK_P line):
Shorted wire check (CRANK_P line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the CRANK_P wire between the ECM (C42) and the CKP sensor, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The CRANK_P wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (CRANK P, CRANK_P lines):
Open wire check (CRANK P, CRANK_P lines)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The CRANK P/CRANK_P wires are OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the CRANK P/CRANK_P wire between the ECM (C42) and the CKP sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure Service and Repair.
-6. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure Procedures.
-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0335 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.