Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0365

DTC P0365 : CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Start the engine.

-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0365 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM.

2. Open wire check (IGP(TDC) line):

Open wire check (IGP(TDC) line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IGP wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the IGP wire between CMP sensor B and PGM-FI main relay 1, then do the repair verification.

3. Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others):

Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.

4. Open wire check (LG2 line):

Open wire check (LG2 line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The LG2 wire is OK. Replace CMP sensor B CMP Sensor B Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LG2 wire between CMP sensor B and G101, then do the repair verification.

5. Shorted wire check (TDC line):

Shorted wire check (TDC line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the TDC wire between the ECM (C41) and CMP sensor B, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The TDC wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

6. Open wire check (TDC line):

Open wire check (TDC line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The TDC wire is OK. Update the ECM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the TDC wire between the ECM (C41) and CMP sensor B, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0365 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.