Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

SRS Indicator Stays On, But No DTCs Are Stored, Or Cannot Be Read




Driving Support & Restraints

SRS Symptom Troubleshooting / SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

NOTE:
* Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
* Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, make sure the battery is fully charged. If the battery voltage is low, SRS indicator may stay on.
* Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. PGM-FI system check:

PGM-FI system check
-1. Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.

Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?
-YES- Go to MIL circuit troubleshooting. MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. System check 1:

System check 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Check for communication to the SRS with the HDS.

Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 6.

3. DTC check:

DTC check
-1. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Are any SRS DTCs indicated?
-YES- Go to SRS DTC troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Body electrical DTC check:

Body electrical DTC check
-1. Check for body electrical DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Is DTC U0151 indicated?
-YES- Go to DTC U0151 troubleshooting U0151.
-NO- Go to step 5.

5. Gauge control module (tach) check:

Gauge control module (tach) check
-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Does the SRS indicator blink?
-YES- Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.

6. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the following fuses.





Are the fuses OK?
-YES- Go to step 7.
-NO- Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B29 (7.5 A) and No. B3 (10 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, floor wire harness, or front passenger's seat wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Service and Repair, then clear the DTC.

7. Connector visual check:

Connector visual check
-1. Check the connection between SRS unit connector A (39P) and under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (4P).

Is the connector OK?
-YES- Go to step 9.
-NO- Go to step 8.

8. System check 2:

System check 2
-1. Repair the poor connector connection which was the cause of the problem in step 7.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then wait for 10 seconds.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator come on for about 6 seconds and then goes off?
-YES- The vehicle is OK at this time.
-NO- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 9.

9. Open wire check (VA, VB lines):

Open wire check (VA, VB lines)
-1. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.














Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 10.
-NO- Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.

10. Open wire check (SRS_GND (1), SRS_GND (2) lines):

Open wire check (SRS_GND (1), SRS_GND (2) lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.














Is there less than 1.0 Ohms?
-YES- Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.
-NO- Open in the dashboard wire harness; check for a poor ground at G506. If the ground is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness.