Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Symptom Troubleshooting




SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, make sure the battery is fully charged Battery Test. If the battery voltage is low, SRS indicator may stays on.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software Testing and Inspection, and retest.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.

Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?

YES -

Go to the MIL Circuit Troubleshooting MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are any SRS DTCs indicated?

YES -

Do the SRS DTC troubleshooting.

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. From the HDS Main Menu, select BODY ELECTRICAL, then select the desired MODE MENU.

9. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC B1187 indicated?

YES -

Troubleshoot DTC B1187 B1187. If the problem is still present, do the troubleshooting procedure for SRS DTCs A1-1x A1-1x and A2-1x A2-1x. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Faulty gauge control module; replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.