Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

EPS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




EPS Symptom Troubleshooting - EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 2 (70 A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 2 (70 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Is the gauge control module OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (11P) Service and Repair.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and No. 2 (70 A) fuse in the battery terminal fuse box.

11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G203).

12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector Service and Repair.

13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (11P) terminals and gauge control module 32P connector terminals (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connector, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and gauge control module.