P0660
DTC P0660: Variable Intake Air Solenoid Circuit [MIVEC]Variable Intake Air Solenoid Circuit (Part 1):
Variable Intake Air Solenoid Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The variable intake air solenoid power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The PCM controls ground variable intake air solenoid by turning the power transistor in the PCM "ON" and "OFF".
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- To judge if there is open circuit in the variable intake air solenoid drive circuit, PCM measures the surge voltage of the variable intake air solenoid coil.
- The PCM drives the variable intake air solenoid. After the solenoid is turned off, the PCM will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts).
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- 1 second or more has elapsed from previous monitoring.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 V.
- 1 second or more has passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Variable intake air solenoid continues to be ON for 1 second or longer.
Judgement Criterion
- The variable intake air solenoid coil surge voltage is not detected for 1 second after the variable intake air solenoid is turned OFF.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Variable intake air solenoid failed.
- Open or shorted variable intake air solenoid circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991923: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 21: Variable Intake Air Solenoid.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 21, Variable intake air solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the variable intake air solenoid is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-123 at the variable intake air solenoid for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the variable intake air solenoid.
1. Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid connector B-123.
2. Measure the resistance between variable intake air solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 29 - 35 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 29 and 35 ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the variable intake air solenoid. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at variable intake air solenoid harness side connector B-123.
1. Disconnect the connector B-123 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-17X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-17X (terminal No. 4) and variable intake air solenoid connector B-123 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector B-23 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923.
1. Disconnect all PCM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB991923 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 145 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between variable intake air solenoid connector B-123 (terminal No. 1) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No. 145).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Chassis Electrical, Ignition Switch -Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-17X (terminal No. 4) and variable intake air solenoid connector B-123 (terminal No. 2).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between variable intake air solenoid connector B-123 (terminal No. 1) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No. 145).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Refer to Chassis Electrical, Ignition Switch -Encrypted Code Registration Criteria Table. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 21: Variable intake air Solenoid.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 21, Variable intake air solenoid.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the variable intake air solenoid is operated.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES : The inspection is complete.
NO : Retry the troubleshooting.