Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P1575








CRUISE CONTROL: DYNAMIC LASER CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM: P1575: Warning Buzzer Malfunction

DTC P1575 - Warning Buzzer Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives the alarm demand signal from the ECU and operates the skid control buzzer. The buzzer sounds to warn that the distance between the vehicle in front and your own vehicle is shortening.





HINT: If the vehicle ahead in the same lane significantly decreases its speed or another vehicle moves in front of your own vehicle, adequate deceleration cannot be applied and the vehicle-to-vehicle distance will shorten. At this time, the system sounds the buzzer and the master warning light blinks to inform the driver. This circuit uses CAN communication. Therefore, if there are any malfunctions in the communication circuit, one or more DTCs in the CAN communication system are output.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn Techstream main switch on.
(c) Select "ACTIVE TEST" on Techstream.

ACTIVE TEST: ABS / VSC / TRAC





(d) Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.
Result:





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
A -- END
2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)





(a) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER





(a) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
(b) Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK:
Skid control buzzer sounds.

NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO SKID CONTROL BUZZER)





(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BZ CIRCUIT)
OK -- REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY