Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (Ready)








2AZ-FXE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)

DESCRIPTION

1. POWER SWITCH ON (READY) FUNCTION
(a) If the power switch is pressed with the shift lever in the P position and the brake pedal depressed, the main body ECU determines that it is a HV control system on (READY) request.
(b) The certification ECU and other ECUs perform key verification via the LIN communication line.
(c) The main body ECU activates the ACC relay.
(d) The main body ECU activates the IG1 and IG2 relays.
(e) The certification ECU outputs a steering UNLOCK signal. The signal is sent to the main body ECU via the steering lock ECU.
(f) The main body ECU sends an on (READY) request signal to the HV control ECU.
(g) When HV control system on (READY) requests signal, the main body ECU determines that the HV control system has been on (READY).
The ECU reactivates turns off the power switch indicator light.










INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: After the main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU, ID code box and/or HV control ECU are/is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA




(a) Inspect entry detection area.
(1) When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the power switch indicator illuminates in green.
OK:
Power switch illuminates in green.
HINT: If the power switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart key system (starting function) (power switch indicator light does not come on) Problem Symptoms Table and the smart key system (entry door lock function) (matching for the inside of the cabin cannot be performed) Door Lock - Smart Key System.

NG -- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK IF POWER SWITCH ON (READY) (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
(a) Make sure that the shift lever is in the P position.
(b) Open and close the driver's door with the power switch off. Check if the HV control system can be started.
OK:
HV control system can be started.
HINT: After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the HV control system may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure Programming and Relearning.

OK -- END
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
HINT:
- If smart key system (starting function) DTCs are output Starting - Smart Key System.
- If smart key system (entry door lock function) DTCs are output Door Lock - Smart Key System.
- If electrical steering lock DTCs are output Electric Steering Lock.
- If engine immobiliser system DTCs are output Engine Immobiliser System.
- If HV control system DTCs are output Hybrid Control System.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
(a) Check the power source mode change.
(1) When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK:
off -> on (ACC) -> on (IG) -> off
HINT:
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC) Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG and ACC).
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG) Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG).
- If power mode does not change to ON (ACC) Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (ACC).

NG -- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester screen.

Main Body:





OK:
ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.
HINT: If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 first B2281.

NG -- GO TO DTC B2281
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

Main Body:





OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
HINT: If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 first B2284.

NG -- GO TO DTC B2284
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

Main Body:





OK:
ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.
HINT: If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 and B2288 first Starting - Smart Key System.

NG -- GO TO DTC B2285 AND B2288
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK STEERING LOCK
(a) Check if the steering lock is released when turning the power switch on (ACC).
OK:
The steering lock is released.
NG -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
(a) Reconnect the connectors.
(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT: When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

Smart Key:





OK:
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT: If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.

NG -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ON (READY))
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT: When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

Main Body:





OK:
ON and OFF appear on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT: When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

Smart Key:





OK:
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT: If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.

NG -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)




(a) Disconnect the A61 HV control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:





HINT: If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 first B2275.

NG -- GO TO DTC B2275
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (RDY SIGNAL)
(a) Check the input signal waveform.





(1) Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E8-8 (RDY) and body ground.
(3) Turn the power switch on (IG).





(4) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.






OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT: As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.

OK -- INSPECT ID CODE BOX
NG -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - HV CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the E8 and A61 ECU connectors.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
15. INSPECT ID CODE BOX




(a) Check the input signal waveform.
(1) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E50-6 (EFIO) and body ground.
(2) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(3) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.






NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU