Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B2281








2GR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction

DTC B2281 - "P" Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM and the shift lock control ECU are connected by a cable and the CAN. If the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.
HINT: After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream main switch on.
(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester.

Main Body:





OK:
"ON" (P signal is ON) and "OFF" (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.
NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
OK -- GO TO SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the E9 and E57 ECU connectors.




(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION
(a) After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start normally.
OK:
Engine can start normally.
NG -- GO TO SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)