Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

B2289








1NZ-FXE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction

DTC B2287 - LIN Communication Master Malfunction

DTC B2289 - Key Collation Waiting Time Over

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when: 1) any other DTC is set in the power source control ECU; or 2) the wire harness between the power source control ECU and the transponder key ECU is open or short.






WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU)




(a) Disconnect the P6 and T5 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK OPERATION OF POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
(a) After replacing power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the hybrid control system can start normally.

Result





C -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o SMART KEY SYSTEM)
B -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ SMART KEY SYSTEM)
A -- NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)