Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0500








CRUISE CONTROL: CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM: P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"

DTC P0500 - Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor for the skid control ECU detects wheel speed and sends appropriate signals to the skid control ECU.
The skid control ECU converts these wheel speed signals into 4-pulse signals and outputs them to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the combination meter.
The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.









WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
(a) Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT: The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.

NG -- GO TO SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Cruise Control / Data List.
(e) Check that the speed displayed on the Techstream's screen is the same as the one indicated on the combination meter.

Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU (Cruise Control):





OK:
The speed displayed on the Techstream screen is almost the same as the speed the one indicated on the combination meter.
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (SPD VOLTAGE)




(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Move the shift lever to neutral.
(c) Jack up the vehicle.
(d) Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage:





HINT: The output voltage fluctuates up and down, similarly to the diagram on the left, when the wheel is turned slowly.

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - METER)




(a) Disconnect the H14 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the C10 meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY