P0A94-556
P112 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A94-554: DC / DC Converter Performance
DTC P0A94-554 - DC / DC Converter Performance
DTC P0A94-555 - DC / DC Converter Performance
DTC P0A94-556 - DC / DC Converter Performance
DESCRIPTION
The boost converter contains a booster IPM (Intelligent Power Module), which includes an IGBT (Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor) and a reactor. The HV control ECU actuates the IGBT, which controls the current in the reactor.
The boost converter boosts the high-voltage direct current rated at 201.6 V to an approximate direct current voltage of 500 V. The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which is used for driving the MG1/MG2. When the MG1/MG2 operates as a generator, the alternating current of approximately 500 V from the MG1/MG2 is converted into direct current by the inverter.
Then, the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct current voltage rated at 201.6 V in order to charge the HV battery.
The HV control ECU uses a voltage sensor that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage (VL) before it is boosted. Also, it uses a voltage sensor that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage (VH) after it has been boosted.
Based on the voltage before and after it has been boosted, the HV control ECU boosts it to a target voltage by controlling the operation of the boost converter.
If the boost converter has a circuit malfunction, internal short, or overheats, the boost converter transmits that information to the FCV terminal of the HV control ECU via the boost converter fail signal line.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If over-amperage flows through the boost converter due to an internal short, the boost converter transmits a boost converter fail signal to the HV control ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the HV control ECU illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT:
- At least 5 minutes are required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.
- When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
PROCEDURE
1. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTCs listed in the table below are output
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART. FIND THE APPLICABLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TEST TO PROCEED TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING FLOWCHART.
NO -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
(a) Check the connection condition of all the connectors at the HV control ECU.
OK:
Connectors have been connected securely and there is no poor connection.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF INVERTER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(c) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
(d) Check the connection condition of the I9 and I10 inverter connectors.
OK:
Connectors have been connected securely and there is no poor connection.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CONFIRM INFORMATION (EXCLUSIVE INFO 4)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
HINT: DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Select DTC P0A94 to display its freeze frame data.
(e) Select the item that has INF code 554, 555, or 556 from among "Detail Code 1 to 5, Detail Information 1 to 5" and press ENTER.
(f) Read "Exclusive Information 4".
Result:
D -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
C -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
B -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
A -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(c) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
(d) Disconnect the three-phase alternating current cable for the hybrid vehicle motor from the inverter.
(e) Using a milliohm meter, measure the resistance between the three-phase alternating current cable terminals of the hybrid vehicle motor.
NOTE: If the motor temperature is too high, the resistance varies considerably, which hinders determining malfunction. Therefore, measure the resistance at a minimum 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.
Standard resistance:
- *: Apply the formula given below to correct the resistance.
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 x (T - 20)}
R20: Resistance converted to 68°F (20°C) (mOhms)
Rt: Resistance between measured lines (mOhms)
T: Ambient air temperature during measurement (°C)
(f) Calculate the difference between the maximum and minimum resistance between terminals U - V, V - W, and W - U.
Standard resistance:
Below 2 mOhms
(g) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the three-phase alternating current cable terminals of the hybrid vehicle motor and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
(h) Reconnect the three-phase alternating current cable for the hybrid vehicle motor.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip and inverter cover have been removed.
(b) Disconnect the three-phase alternating current cable for the hybrid vehicle generator from the inverter.
(c) Using a milliohm meter, measure the resistance between the three-phase alternating current cable terminals of the hybrid vehicle generator.
NOTE: If the generator temperature is too high, the resistance varies considerably, which hinders determining malfunction. Therefore, measure the resistance at a minimum 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.
Standard resistance:
- *: Apply the formula given below to correct the resistance.
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 x (T - 20)}
R20: Resistance converted to 68°F (20°C) (mOhms)
Rt: Resistance between measured lines (mOhms)
T: Ambient air temperature during measurement (°C)
(d) Calculate the difference between the maximum and minimum resistance between terminals U - V, V - W, and W - U.
Standard resistance:
Below 2 mOhms
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the three-phase alternating current cable terminals of the hybrid vehicle generator and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
(f) Reconnect the three-phase alternating current cable for the hybrid vehicle generator.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING THE TECHSTREAM (FORCIBLE STOP OF INVERTER DRIVE)
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Reinstall the inverter cover Installation.
(b) Reinstall the service plug grip Installation.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Clear the DTC(s) Hybrid Control System.
HINT: Clear DTCs before inspection because the active test cannot be performed while DTCs are stored.
(e) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(f) Turn the Techstream ON.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test.
(h) Perform the "Forcible Stop of Inverter Drive".
(i) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(j) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
(k) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the inverter connector while performing "Forcible Stop of Inverter Drive".
Standard voltage:
(l) Turn the power switch OFF.
(m) Reinstall the inverter cover Installation.
(n) Reinstall the service plug grip Installation.
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING THE TECHSTREAM (FORCIBLE STOP OF INVERTER DRIVE)
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Clear the DTC(s) Hybrid Control System.
HINT: Clear DTCs before inspection because the active test cannot be performed while DTCs are stored.
(c) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(d) Turn the Techstream ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test.
(f) Perform the "Forcible Stop of Inverter Drive".
(g) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(h) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
(i) Disconnect the I10 inverter connector.
(j) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the inverter connector while performing "Forcible Stop of Inverter Drive".
Standard voltage:
(k) Turn the power switch OFF.
(l) Reconnect the inverter connector.
(m) Reinstall the inverter cover Installation.
(n) Reinstall the service plug grip Installation.
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU