Vehicle Is Not Ready To Start When Driver Has Key
DOOR LOCK: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Vehicle is not Ready to Start when Driver Has Key
Vehicle is not Ready to Start when Driver Has Key
DESCRIPTION
If the entry ignition function does not operate, insert the key into the key slot and check if the hybrid control system starts. If the hybrid control system starts (the transponder key ECU outputs a start permission to the hybrid control system and the hybrid control system starts), it can be assumed that only the entry ignition system is malfunctioning.
The certification ECU uses the indoor electrical key oscillator to send a request signal to the key when: 1) the driver's door is opened and closed, or 2) the power switch is changed from ON (ACC) to OFF or OFF to ON. Then, the key transmits its ID code to the door control receiver. The ID code, which is then sent to the certification ECU, is verified by the certification ECU and the verification result is sent to the transponder key ECU.
The transponder key ECU and the certification ECU communicate encryption codes to each other using the multiplex communication line. When the return code from the certification ECU matches the ID code in memory, the transponder key ECU sends a hybrid control system start permission signal to the hybrid control ECU. Pressing the power switch while depressing the brake pedal then starts the hybrid control system. With the vehicle stopped, pressing the power switch again stops the hybrid control system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK AND UN LOCK OPERATION
(a) Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
OK:
Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally
NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HALFWAY SWITCH)
(a) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the halfway switch.
Certification ECU
OK:
ON (key is in key slot) appears on screen.
NG -- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for starting)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
(a) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
Certification ECU
OK:
When key is brought close to indoor electrical key oscillator, oscillator is turned ON and indicator on key illuminates.
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B, D/C CUT)
(a) Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the R8 oscillator connector.
(b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage:
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - CERTIFICATION ECU)
(a) Disconnect the R8 oscillator connectors.
(b) Disconnect the S11 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (CLG3 VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage of the oscillator connector.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR
OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU