Short in CAN Bus Lines
CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Short in CAN Bus Lines
Short in CAN Bus Lines
DESCRIPTION
There may be a short circuit between the CAN bus lines when the resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC3 is below 54 Ohms.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN BUSES TO J/C2)
(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (J/C1 - J/C2)
(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the J18 J/C2 connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE AND CONNECTOR (J/C1 - J/C2)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the J15 J/C1 connector and J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (BATTERY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the B11 battery ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (BATTERY ECU - J/C1)
(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the B11 battery ECU connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU - J/C1)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the B11 battery ECU connector and J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (POWER STEERING ECU)
(a) Disconnect the P8 power steering ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the P8 power steering ECU connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the P8 power steering ECU connector and J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
NOTE: For vehicles without enhanced VSC, go to "CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SKID CONTROL ECU)".
(a) Disconnect the S13 steering angle sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the S13 steering angle sensor connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the S13 steering angle sensor connector and J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SKID CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the S8 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the S8 skid control ECU connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (J/C1)
17. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE ECM
NG -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM - J/C2)
(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the E6 ECM connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE AND CONNECTOR (ECM - J/C2)
OK -- Continue to next step.
20. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the E6 ECM connector and J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR)
NOTE: For vehicles without enhanced VSC, go to "CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)".
(a) Disconnect the Y1 yaw rate sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the Y1 yaw rate sensor connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the Y1 yaw rate sensor connector and J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
24. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the H14 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
25. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the H14 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
26. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the H14 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
27. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (GATEWAY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G1 gateway ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE GATEWAY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (GATEWAY ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Measure the resistance with the G1 gateway ECU connector disconnected.
NG -- REPLACE GATEWAY ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CA1H, CA1L)
OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (J/C2)