Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG and ACC)








1NZ-FXE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

DESCRIPTION

When the key is inserted into the key slot and the power switch is pressed, signals are input to the power source control ECU. Selection of the power mode, which cycles between OFF, ON (ACC) and ON (IG), is performed by pressing and releasing the power switch until the desired power mode is selected (the power modes cycle in the order shown above).

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT FUSE (AM1, AM2)
(a) Remove the AM1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
(b) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room junction block.
(c) Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:







Standard voltage







NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FOR DTC (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Check for DTCs of the power source control ECU.
OK:
DTCs of the power source control ECU are not output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK FOR DTC (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU)
(a) Check for DTCs of the transponder key ECU.

Result





C -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o SMART KEY SYSTEM)
B -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ SMART KEY SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING DATA LIST (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Press Techstream main switch ON.
(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester.

Power source control ECU





OK:
ON (key is in key slot) appears on the screen.
OK -- READ VALUE USING DATA LIST (START SWITCH 1 and 2)
NG -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (KEY SLOT - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the K2 key slot connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT KEY SLOT




(a) Remove the key slot.
(b) Measure the resistance of the key slot.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE KEY SLOT
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
8. READ VALUE USING DATA LIST (START SWITCH 1 and 2)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Press Techstream main switch ON.
(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester.

Power source control ECU





OK:
"ON" (power switch ON (IG)) appears on the screen.
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the P11 power switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT POWER SWITCH




(a) Remove the power switch.
(b) Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE POWER SWITCH
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU