Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG)








1NZ-FXE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)

DESCRIPTION

When the key is inserted into the key slot and the power switch is pressed, signals are input to the power source control ECU. Selection of the power mode, which cycles between OFF, ON (ACC) and ON (IG), is performed by pressing and releasing the power switch until the desired power mode is selected (the power modes cycle in the order shown above).

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT FUSE (AM1, AM2)
(a) Remove the AM1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
(b) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room junction block.
(c) Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:







Standard voltage






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs of the power source control ECU.
OK:
DTCs of the power source control ECU are not output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT IG1 RELAY




(a) Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE IG1 RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - ECU AND BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the 1J and 1E junction block connectors.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK




(a) Disconnect the 1J and 1E junction block connectors.
(b) Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - ECU AND BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the 3I junction block connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU (IG1D, IG2D VOLTAGE)




(a) Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK




(a) Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK OPERATION OF POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
(a) After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the power switch can be set to ON (IG).

Result





C -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o SMART KEY SYSTEM)
B -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ SMART KEY SYSTEM)
A -- NORMAL (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)