Power Source Mode Does Not Change To On (Ready)
1NZ-FXE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)
DESCRIPTION
When the key is inserted into the key slot and the power switch is pressed, signals are input to the power source control ECU. Selection of the power mode, which cycles between OFF, ON (ACC) and ON (IG), is performed by pressing and releasing the power switch until the desired power mode is selected (the power modes cycle in the order shown above). When the shift position is P, the brake pedal is depressed and held and the power switch is pressed, the power switch mode changes to ON (READY), signifying that the hybrid system has started operating.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. BASIC INSPECTION
(a) Check that the P position switch is ON.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (READY) and check that the hybrid control system starts normally. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed at this time.
OK:
Hybrid control system starts normally (power switch can be set to ON (READY)).
OK -- END
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK OPERATION OF POWER SWITCH
(a) Check that the power mode can be changed by pushing the power switch.
HINT: With the power switch OFF, do not depress the brake pedal and push the power switch repeatedly. The power mode should change as follows:
ON (ACC), ON (IG), OFF.
With the power switch OFF, depress the brake pedal and push the power switch repeatedly. The power mode should change as follows:
ON (READY), OFF.
OK:
Power switch operates normally.
NG -- OTHER PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs of the power source control ECU.
OK:
DTCs of the power source control ECU are not output
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING DATA LIST (STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1 and 2)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG) and push Techstream main switch ON.
(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the display on the tester.
Power source control ECU
OK:
ON (stop light switch ON) appears on the screen.
OK -- CHECK FOR DTC
NG -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU (STP VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage when the brake pedal is operated.
Standard voltage:
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the stop light switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BATTERY)
(a) Disconnect the S16 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
Standard voltage
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
8. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs of the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
OK:
DTCs of the hybrid vehicle control ECU are not output
NG -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU