DTC B1815: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1816: Open in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1817: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to Ground); DTC B1818: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to +B) [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire are properly connected.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also disconnect the instrument panel wire from the No. 2 instrument panel wire.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the No. 2 instrument panel wire connector (on the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly side) is not loose, deformed or damaged.
OK
The airbag connector locking button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the short springs of the activation prevention mechanisms of the instrument panel wire connector and No. 2 instrument panel wire connector are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 2 instrument panel wire and airbag sensor assembly.
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)*b Color: Black - Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (black connector).WARNING:
Never connect a tester to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTE:- Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.
- Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18061
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B1815, B1816, B1817 or B1818 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1815, B1816, B1817 and B1818 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect SST from connector E.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 2 instrument panel wire and airbag sensor assembly.
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SQUIB 2ND STEP CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)*b Color: Black - Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V G1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G1-2 (P2+) - G1-1 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B1815, B1816, B1817 or B1818 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1815, B1816, B1817 and B1818 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
- Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Disconnect the No. 2 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire.
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire) - Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HG1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V HG1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition HG1-3 (P2+) - HG1-4 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the No. 2 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire.
- CHECK NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)*b Color: Black - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V G1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.
Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G1-2 (P2+) - G1-1 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.





