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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Airbag System - Diagnostic Codes (7 Of 7) & Symptom Tests >> Airbag System >> DTC B1815: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1816: Open in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1817: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to Ground); DTC B1818: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to +B) [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC B1815: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1816: Open in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit; DTC B1817: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to Ground); DTC B1818: Short in P Squib (Dual Stage - 2nd Step) Circuit (to +B) [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      GTY432024Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *3 No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire
      *4 Instrument Panel Wire
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire are properly connected.

      OK

      The connectors are properly connected.

      HINT: 

      If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

    4. Disconnect the connectors from the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly. Also disconnect the instrument panel wire from the No. 2 instrument panel wire.
    5. Check that the terminals of the connectors are not deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

    6. Check that the No. 2 instrument panel wire connector (on the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly side) is not loose, deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The airbag connector locking button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.

    7. Check that the short springs of the activation prevention mechanisms of the instrument panel wire connector and No. 2 instrument panel wire connector are not deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The short springs are not deformed or damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE WIRE HARNESS 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 2 instrument panel wire and airbag sensor assembly.
      GTY888789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)
      *b Color: Black
    2. Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (black connector).
      WARNING:

      Never connect a tester to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.

      NOTE:
      • Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.
      • Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
      • SST: 09843-18061 
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTC B1815, B1816, B1817 or B1818 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTCs B1815, B1816, B1817 and B1818 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    9. Turn the ignition switch off.
    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    11. Disconnect SST from connector E.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SQUIB 2ND STEP CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.
      GTY882179Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)
      *b Color: Black
    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
        G1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      4. Turn the ignition switch off.
      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
        WARNING:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check for an open in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - G1-1 (P2-) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
        G1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    5. Check for a short in the circuit.
      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

        Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - G1-1 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
      GTY425363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    7. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTC B1815, B1816, B1817 or B1818 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTCs B1815, B1816, B1817 and B1818 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

  5. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 
    1. Disconnect the No. 2 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire.
      GTY869469Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *3 No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire
      *4 Instrument Panel Wire
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire)
    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        HG1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
        HG1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      4. Turn the ignition switch off.
      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
        WARNING:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check for an open in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        HG1-3 (P2+) - HG1-4 (P2-) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        HG1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
        HG1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    5. Check for a short in the circuit.
      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

        Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        HG1-3 (P2+) - HG1-4 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 
    1. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
      GTY939798Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *3 No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire
      *4 Instrument Panel Wire
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)
      *b Color: Black
      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
        G1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      4. Turn the ignition switch off.
      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
        WARNING:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    2. Check for an open in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - G1-1 (P2-) Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
        G1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Check for a short in the circuit.
      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D.

        Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        G1-2 (P2+) - G1-1 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE