DSD Information System
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Airbag System - Diagnostic Codes (7 Of 7) & Symptom Tests >> Airbag System >> DTC B1860: Short in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit; DTC B1861: Open in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit; DTC B1862: Short in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit (to Ground); DTC B1863: Short in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit (to +B) [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure

DTC B1860: Short in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit; DTC B1861: Open in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit; DTC B1862: Short in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit (to Ground); DTC B1863: Short in Knee Airbag (D Side) Squib Circuit (to +B) [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      GTY432234Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Lower No. 1 Instrument Panel Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *3 Instrument Panel Wire
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the lower No. 1 instrument panel airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.

      OK

      The connectors are properly connected.

      HINT: 

      If the connectors are not properly connected, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

    4. Disconnect the connectors from the lower No. 1 instrument panel airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
    5. Check that the terminals of the connectors are not deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

    6. Check that the instrument panel wire connector (on the lower No. 1 instrument panel airbag assembly side) is not loose, deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The airbag connector locking button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.

    7. Check that the short springs of the activation prevention mechanism of the instrument panel wire connector are not deformed or damaged.

      OK

      The short springs are not deformed or damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK LOWER NO. 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL AIRBAG ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the connector to the airbag sensor assembly.
      GTY921247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Lower No. 1 Instrument Panel Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Lower No. 1 Instrument Panel Airbag Assembly)
    2. Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector C.
      WARNING:

      Never connect a tester to the lower No. 1 instrument panel airbag assembly for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.

      NOTE:
      • Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.
      • Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
      • SST: 09843-18061 
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTC B1860, B1861, B1862 or B1863 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTCs B1860, B1861, B1862 and B1863 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    9. Turn the ignition switch off.
    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    11. Disconnect SST from connector C.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE LOWER NO. 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL AIRBAG ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag sensor assembly.
      GTY937133Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Lower No. 1 Instrument Panel Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
      *3 Instrument Panel Wire
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Lower No. 1 Instrument Panel Airbag Assembly)
    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        H61-1 (DK+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
        H61-2 (DK-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      4. Turn the ignition switch off.
      5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
        WARNING:

        Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

    3. Check for an open in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        H61-1 (DK+) - H61-2 (DK-) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        H61-1 (DK+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
        H61-2 (DK-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    5. Check for a short in the circuit.
      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

        Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [10/2021 - 11/2023]

      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        H61-1 (DK+) - H61-2 (DK-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      3. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the connectors to the lower No. 1 instrument panel airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
      GTY427003Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Lower No. 1 Instrument Panel Airbag Assembly
      *2 Airbag Sensor Assembly
    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Clear the DTCs stored in memory.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    7. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTC B1860, B1861, B1862 or B1863 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTCs B1860, B1861, B1862 and B1863 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]