DTC P062F-46: Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL))
- Read and record the Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) Result
Result Proceed to Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (HV) or Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (Inverter) is stored. A Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (HV) and Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (Inverter) are not stored. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read and record the Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) AND VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL))
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P062F-46.
HINT:
The value of the Freeze Frame Data item BATT Voltage immediately after the ignition switch is turned to ON may be 16.00 V (15.99 V), however this does not indicate a malfunction.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the data of the Freeze Frame Data and make a note of the value of Total Distance Traveled.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- According to the display on the GTS, read the data of the Freeze Frame Data and make a note of the value of Total Distance Traveled.
- Read the data recorded in the Vehicle Control History item (Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (HV) or Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (Inverter)) which was stored when the auxiliary battery voltage dropped below the threshold.
- Compare the values in the Freeze Frame Data and the Vehicle Control History.
Result
Result Proceed to The total distance driven is the same. A The total distance driven is not the same. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P062F-46.
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the high beam headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 20°C (68°F), Ignition switch off 12.0 V or higher HINT:
This DTC may be stored when the ignition switch is turned off when the auxiliary battery voltage is low. In this case, when the auxiliary battery voltage is no longer low, after the ignition switch is turned to ON and then off several times, the vehicle will be judged as normal and the master warning will turn off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 5
Result:
NG
See step 4
- RECHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CLEAR DTC
See step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- SIMULATION TEST
- Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P062F-46 is not output. A P062F-46 is output. B - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]